Endorsements

“Maria Lazar is an exceptional candidate for the District 2 Court of Appeals.  She is a highly respected circuit judge who was twice elected without opposition.  Before her judgeship, she was a prominent assistant attorney general who represented Wisconsin in both state and federal courts.  She has vast legal experience and has applied the law exactly the way informed voters want a judge to perform. That is why Maria has my enthusiastic endorsement and support.”

David Prosser

“I know Maria Lazar well, and she possesses exactly the qualities and background to serve on the District II Court of Appeals. She has extensive front-line experience as both an attorney litigating high-stakes appellate cases, and as a very capable circuit court trial judge. She has proven conservative judicial values and will follow the Constitution and the rule of law. I wholeheartedly support her candidacy.”

Judge Brad Schimel

Additional Endorsements

STATE SUPREME COURT JUSTICES

Chief Justice Annette Kingsland Ziegler
Justice Rebecca Grassl Bradley
Justice Patience Roggensack
Justice Daniel Kelly, ret.
Justice David Prosser, ret.
Justice Jon Wilcox, ret.
Justice Michael Gableman, ret.

CIRCUIT COURT

Hon. Brad D. Schimel (Waukesha)
Hon. John P. Anderson (Bayfield)
Hon. Michael J.Aprahamian (Waukesha)
Hon. James C. Babler (Barron)
Hon. Theresa Basiliere (Winnebago)
Hon. Daniel J. Bissett (Winnebago)
Hon. Michael O. Bohren (Waukesha)
Hon. Daniel J. Borowski (Sheboygan)
Hon. Bennett J. Brantmeier (Jefferson)
Hon. Paul Bugenhagen, Jr. (Waukesha)
Hon. Steven M. Cain (Ozaukee)
Hon. Lloyd V. Carter (Waukesha)
Hon. Laura A. Crivello (Milwaukee)
Hon. Cynthia M. Davis (Milwaukee)
Hon. T. Christopher Dee (Milwaukee)
Hon. Robert F. Dehring (Jefferson)
Hon. Martin J. Devries (Dodge)
Hon. Robert P. Dewane (Manitowoc)
Hon. Jerilyn M. Dietz (Manitowoc)
Hon. Jennifer R. Dorow (Waukesha)
Hon. Lee Dreyfus, ret. (Waukesha)
Hon. Guy D. Dutcher (Waushara)
Hon. Faye M. Flancher (Racine)
Hon. Kathryn Foster, ret. (Waukesha)
Hon. Peter L. Grimm (Fond du Lac)
Hon. Karl R. Hanson (Rock)
Hon. Patrick Haughney, ret. (Waukesha)
Hon. Todd J. Hepler (Columbia)
Hon. Tammy Jo Hock (Brown)
Hon. Kent Hoffmann (Sheboygan)
Hon. William F. Hue (Jefferson)
Hon. John A. Jorgensen (Winnebago)
Hon. James Kieffer, ret. (Waukesha)
Hon. Laura F. Lau (Waukesha)
Hon. Paul V. Malloy (Ozaukee)
Hon. Michael P. Maxwell (Waukesha)
Hon. Mark J. McGinnis (Outagamie)
Hon.J. Arthur Melvin (Waukesha)
Hon. Anthony G. Milisaukas (Kenosha)
Hon. James A. Morrison (Marinette)
Hon. Brian A. Pfitzinger (Dodge)
Hon. Ralph M. Ramirez (Waukesha)
Hon. Carey Reed (Calumet)
Hon. Mark R. Rohrer (Manitowoc)
Hon. Jason A. Rossell (Kenosha)
Hon. Stephanie G. Rothstein (Milwaukee)
Hon. Carrie A. Schneider (Outagamie)
Hon. Joseph G. Sciascia (Dodge)
Hon. Kristine Snow (Dodge)
Hon. Gregory J. Strasser (Marathon)
Hon. Edward F. Vlack (St. Croix)
Hon. Thomas J. Walsh (Brown)
Hon. R. Michael Waterman (St. Croix)
Hon. Sandy A. Williams (Ozaukee)
Hon. Todd P. Wolf (Wood)
Ct. Comm. Christopher Bailey (Waukesha)

COURT OF APPEALS

Hon. Mark D. Gundrum, Presiding, Court of Appeals, District II
Hon. Shelley Grogan, Court of Appeals, District II
Hon. Greg B. Gill, Jr., Court of Appeals, District III

ELECTED OFFICIALS

Representative Bryan Steil (WI-1)
Representative Scott Fitzgerald (WI-5)
Representative Glenn Grothman (WI-6)
Representative Mike Gallagher (WI-8)
Sen. Dale Kooyenga
Rep. Janel Brandtjen
Rep. Barb Dittrich
Rep. Cindi Duchow
Rep. Adam Jarchow, ret.
D.A. Paul Bucher, ret. (Waukesha)
D.A. Adam Gerol (Ozaukee)
D.A. Patricia Hanson (Racine)

D.A. Sue Opper (Waukesha)
D.A. Joel Urmasnksi (Sheboygan)
Sheriff Daniel Hartwig (Manitowoc)
Sheriff James Johnson (Ozaukee)
Sheriff Arnold Moncada, Jr., Waukesha, ret.

Sheriff Kurt Picknell (Walworth)
Sheriff Mark A. Podell (Green Lake)
Sheriff Martin R. Schulteis (Washington)

Sheriff Eric Severson (Waukesha)
Sheriff Daniel Trawicki, ret. (Waukesha)
Eric Toney, District Attorney (Fond du Lac)
Van Mobley, Village President (Thiensville)
David Varnum, Mayor, City of Lancaster

OTHER OFFICIALS

Brian Dorow, former Dep. Asst. Sec. US Dept. of Homeland Security, (Trump administration)

ATTORNEYS

Joseph Aliota
Mark Andringa
Bruce Arnold
Don Leo Bach
Jennifer Baumann 
John Robert Behling
Steven Biskupic
Jesse Blocher

Nick Boerke
George Burnett
Larry Burnett
Nathaniel Cade
Mark Cameli
Michael J. Cohen
Joshua Cronin
William Curran
Seth Dizard
Robert Driscoll
Rick Esenberg
Matthew Fernholz
Scott Fiducci
Thomas Frenn
Matthew Fricker
John Galanis
Greg Gill, Sr.
Alex Hansch
Timothy Hansen
Stephen Hayes
Gregg Herman
Patrick Hodan
Thomas Hofbauer
Christopher Jaeckels
Peter Jansson
Jerome C. Johnson
Len Kachinsky
Jason Kuwayama
Dean Laing
Lisa Lawless
Kevin Long
Jason Luczak
John P. Macy
John McDonald
William McKinley
Eric McLoed
Frederic Mohs
Anthony Nudo
Joseph Olson
Todd Palmer
James Pellegrini

Mark Pollack
Greg Rothstein
John Rothstein
Tom Shriner
Thomas Simon
Peter Sommerhauser
Ronald Sonderhouse
George Solveson

Jason Spitz
Kevin St. John
Paul Swanson
James Sweet
Todd Terry
Jason Thompson
Dale Thorpe
Jim Troupis

Scott Wagner
Warren Wanezek
Ralph Weber
Gary Wickert

BUSINESSMEN AND WOMEN/COMMUNITY MEMBERS

Candee & Ray Arndt
Paul Aspinwall
Richard & Amy Aylward

William & Susan Barry
James Barry, III
Karen Bayerlein
Herbet Beighley
John Bergstrom
Jennifer Bethke
Richard Blomquist
Dave Bohrer

Walter Bohrer
Andrea & Tony Bryant
Jeff Caine
Jim & Bobbie Caraway
Peggy Chmielewski
Jerry & Judie Couri
Mark Cullen
Kurt & Sue Culver
Bill Curry
Tom Dalum
Dan Darrow
Ken Dragotta
Charles DuBois
Timothy Dunne
Steve & Nancy Einhorn
Joseph S. Ellis
Karl Engelke

Rachel & Pat English
Tom Ewald
John Fleckenstein
David Fritsch
Thomas Fritsch
Ivan Gamboa
Louis P. Gentine

Richard W. Graber
William Greaves
Michael M. Grebe

Michael W. Grebe
Michael Hafeman
Trevor Harder
Daniel Hartung
Kim Hendricks

Diane M. Hendricks
Henry Herzing
Michael Honkamp
Eric Hovde
Scott Jensen
Robert Kieckhefer
Ashton & Alexandra Kirsch
John Koremenos
Jason Kohout & Katherine Spitz
Jeffrey D. Kowal
Robert Kraft
Gregg Kunes
Matthew Lee

James L. Leef
Craig L. Leipold
Richard Lommen
Mike Mahoney
Dennis Markos
Lisa Mauer
Scott Meinerz
Timothy J. Michels

James Mode
Donald Murn
John Nagy
Matt Neumann

Anthony Nudo
Peter Ogden
James O’Malley

Nate Omick
David Opitz
Jim Ostrom
Thomas Pawlacyk
Wayde Peronto
Dick Pieper

Sharon & Mark Pretasky
Thomas Radtke
James Reif
Zeus Rodriguez
Jeff Rogge
Keith Rozolis
Jerome Sayles
Annie Schwartz
Karen & John Silseth
Robert Spindell
Frank Stangl, Sr.
Nancy Stern
Donna Strong

Anne & Bryce Styza
Carol Taylor
Heather & Ty Taylor
Dale Thorpe
Robert N. Trunzo
Thomas E. Vandenberg
Terrence Wall
James Weichmann
Mike & Cathy White
Thorsten Wienss
Mark Wieser
Leighton Wilkie
Fred Young
Steve Ziegler
Donald Zietlow